Celebrating our Faculty of Arts Award Recipients
Fall 2020
Albert and Nora Tolman Memorial Scholarship
Established by: Friends and Family of Albert and Nora Tolman
Recipient: Christina Dommer
Bakers' Association of BC Scholarship
Established by: Bakers' Association of B.C. and Legacy Committee of the Pacific Bakers' Exhibition
Recipient: Asuka Moriwaki
BC Hydro Environmental Studies Scholarship
Established by: BC Hydro
Recipient: Rachel Huie
Beta Sigma Phi Scholarship
Established by: Beta Sigma Phi, Vancouver Council
Recipient: Katherine Matlashewski
Bob Neighbours Memorial Scholarship
Established by: Colleagues, Friends, and Family of Bob Neighbours
Recipient: Angela Aguilar
Design Formation Graduates' Studio Scholarship
Established by: Students from the Design Formation Annual Class of Graduates
Recipient: Xander Adams
Design Formation Visual Presentation Award
Established by: Langara College Design Formation department
Recipient: Emanuele Leite
Dora M. Ross Endowed Scholarship
Established by: Bob Ross
Recipient: Chloe Lo
Drummond-Davis Award for Film Arts
Established by: David Drummond and Donald Davis
Recipient: Elizabeth Ababio
Earl Klein Memorial Scholarship
Established by: Friends of Earl Klein
Recipients: Jaclyn Bumbala and Caleb Dyks
French Faculty Scholarship
Established by: Royalties from French Textbooks Written by Langara French Instructors
Recipient: Akashdeep Singh
Gertrude Langridge Memorial Modern Language Scholarship
Established by: Gertrude Langridge Estate
Recipient: Hailey Smith
Gertrude Langridge Memorial Theatre Arts Scholarships
Established by: Gertrude Langridge Estate
Recipient: Sarah Fett
Herb Addington Memorial Rotary Scholarship
Established by: Arbutus and South Vancouver Chapters of the Rotary Club
Recipient: Heather Holliday
John F. Parker Scholarship for Theatre Arts
Established by: Ann Howe and Friends of John Parker
Recipient: Mary-Rose Cohen
Latin American Studies Award
Established by: Latin American Studies Faculty
Recipient: Rosina Rubarth
Margo Hartley Memorial Scholarship
Established by: Colleagues and Friends of Margo Hartley
Recipient: Shella Gardezi
Molson Coors Canada Scholarship
Established by: Molson Coors Canada
Recipient: Lara Torres Prado Fortuna
Penny Wise Journalism Diploma Scholarship
Established by: Evelyn Caldwell Estate
Recipient: Rui Yang Xu
Penny Wise Scholarship for Female Journalism Students
Established by: Evelyn Caldwell Estate
Recipient: Catherine Mwitta
Professional Photographers' Association of BC Scholarship
Established by: Professional Photographers' Association of BC
Recipient: Iulia Munteanu
Rajean C. Salmon Endowed Scholarship
Established by: Don Allen
Recipients: Rupert Jasper and Cynthia San
Studio 58 Diversity Award
Established by: An anonymous donor
Recipient: Sarvin Esmaeili
Ted Langley Endowed Scholarship
Established by: Colleagues and Friends of Ted Langley
Recipient: Lily Baker
Touchstone Theatre Scholarship
Established by: Touchstone Theatre
Recipient: Isaac George-Hotchkiss
Xerox Canada Scholarship
Established by: Xerox Canada
Recipient: Angela Aguilar
Yayoi Shinbo Japanese Award
Established by: Yayoi Shinbo
Recipients: Crecien Bencio and Viona Tan
Faculty of Arts Faculty of Management Faculty of Nursing Faculty of Science
Faculty of Social Sciences and Community Programs Continuing Studies General Awards