This website is covered by British Columbia’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (the Act).

Scope

This privacy statement describes the personal information Langara College collects via the College’s website and social media accounts and how we collect, use and disclose that information.

Personal Information

Personal information is recorded information about an identifiable individual, such as an individual’s name, address, birth date, email address and phone number.

Collection

Langara College is a post-secondary educational institution operating under the statutory authority of British Columbia’s College and Institute Act. The College collects personal information to establish and maintain a responsible relationship with you and provide you with ongoing service, to understand your needs and develop and recommend suitable products and services, to manage and develop our operations and to meet legal and regulatory requirements. Langara College is authorized to collect personal information via this website and social media under section 26(c) of the Act, for the purposes described above.

When you send us electronic mail, we collect your email address, your IP address and your message so that we may reply to you. If you send us sensitive personal information over the Internet or by email, we recommend that you encrypt the information prior to sending it.

When you visit our website, the web server collects a small amount of information to facilitate the operation and security of our website. This information may include browser type, Internet domain name, and IP address. Some information, such as your Internet domain name or IP address, may identify you. This information is not accessed by anyone outside of Langara College.

The website search function collects information to remember the information you submitted to search our website.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file that a website creates when you visit the site. It can track and store information about you such as how and when you use a site and which site you visited immediately before. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Our website may use session cookies which are stored in temporary memory and are not retained after you sign out or close the browser session. 

Use

Langara College only uses the personal information we collect about you from this website for the same purpose that we collected it. We will not use your personal information for another purpose without your consent.

Disclosure (Sharing Your Information)

Langara College may only disclose your personal information for the same purpose as it was collected. We will not share the information for any other purpose without your prior written consent. The College may be required or authorized by law to disclose your personal information to another party in limited circumstances as outlined in section 33 of the Act.

Links

Our website contains links to other sites and we provide these links as reference to help you identify and locate other Internet resources that you may find of interest.

Contact Us

If you have questions about this privacy statement, please contact the Manager, Records Management and Privacy at 604-323-5660 or by email at jrajotte@langara.bc.ca. You can write to us at:

Langara College
Records Management and Privacy
100 West 49th Avenue
Vancouver, BC  
V5Y 2Z6