On Thursday, April 18, let's come together and recognize all the outstanding, long serving, and the distinguished members of our College community. We invite you to send one or more congratulatory messages to your colleagues to recognize their years of hard work and dedication. The messages will displayed on our online Wall of Recognition, at our 2019 Employee Recognition Event, and will be sent directly to recipients after the event. Send your messages by April 11, 2019.

How to send your message(s):

Go to our Employee Recognition site by clicking here. Fill out the form for each award recipient you'd like to congratulate. Send messages to as many colleagues as you wish: the more the better!

If you have any questions or encounter any issues with a form, please contact production@langara.ca.


Retirees

  • Hunter, Don | Physics
  • Folland, Stuart | Educational Technology
  • Tate, Brian | Theatre Arts (Studio 58)
  • Negrin, Kelly | Langara School of Nursing
  • Sherman, Sandra | Registrar & Enrolment Services
  • Friesen, Rebecca | Mathematics & Statistics
  • Bamforth, Andree | Langara School of Nursing
  • Palmer, Dawn | Human Resources
  • Norwood, Peter | Financial Management & Business Computer Applications
  • Bazso, Les | Journalism & Photography
  • Peters, Kathleen | Library & Information Technology
  • Lang, Marjory | History & Latin
  • Webster, Jeffrey Dean | Psychology
  • Wong, Albert | Mathematics & Statistics
  • McGibney, Brian | Fine Arts
  • Kennedy, Bruce | Theatre Arts (Studio 58)
  • Agoston, Cheryl | International Education

 


40 Years of Service Recipients

  • Bancroft, Ruth | Day Care Services
  • Copp, Stanley | Anthropology
  • Lee, Catherine | Theatre Arts (Studio 58)
  • Olafson, Ann | Day Care Services
  • Ragan, Sandra | Library Services

35 Years of Service Recipients

  • Chan, Doris | IT Opex – Product Management
  • Fearman, Christine | Registrar & Enrolment Services
  • Webster, Jeffrey Dean | Psychology

30 Years of Service Recipients

  • Bagheri, Ardeshir | Computing Science & Information Systems
  • Brain, Alan | Sociology
  • Chong, Elizabeth J | Records Management & Privacy
  • Parvaz, Fred | Computing Science & Information Systems
  • Preinsperg, Kurt | Philosophy
  • Sadler, Sherri | Theatre Arts (Studio 58)

25 Years of Service Recipients

  • Breitman, Oren | Business Management & International Business
  • Evans, Margaret | Economics
  • Levasseur, Glenn | Facilities Services
  • Robertson, Guy | Library & Information Technology
  • Stevenson, Timothy | Art History & Religious Studies

20 Years of Service Recipients

  • de la Roche, Yvonne | CS Associated Certificates
  • Denis, Carole | Day Care Services
  • Fraser, Briana | Educational Technology
  • Kennet, Annat | CS Film & Production
  • Kristiansen, Anne | Art History & Religious Studies
  • Lin, Huimin | Modern Languages
  • Livesley, Adrian | Registrar & Enrolment Services
  • McMillan, Kevin | Publishing
  • Park, Donna | Economics
  • Parsi-Feraidoonian, Raiom | Mathematics & Statistics
  • Prahst, Indira-Natasha | Sociology
  • Prosperi, Paolo | Political Science
  • Sumel, Pauline | Langara School of Nursing
  • Thorpe, Daniel | Dean of Continuing Studies
  • Yau, Justin | IT Opex - Operations
  • Zheng, Wei Wei | CS Mandarin School

15 Years of Service Recipients

  • Allan, Lu | Education Assistant
  • Amsler, Neil | Journalism
  • Aoyagi, Tomoe | International Education
  • Blaeser, Stephen | CAPER-BC
  • Chow, Raymond | CS Computer Skills
  • Coates, Terrence | Physics & Astronomy
  • Connor, Stephen | Biology
  • Cunada, Lysbeth | Langara School of Nursing
  • de Leon, Isagani | CS Computer Skills
  • Dhillon, Baljit | CS LEAP
  • Dhillon, Harkit | CS LEAP
  • Follador, Cristina | Langara School of Nursing
  • Harper, Maria | CS Photography
  • Harvey, Caroline | English
  • Howard, Jonathan | Printshop Services
  • Hudgins, David | Theatre Arts (Studio 58)
  • Hughes, Bradley | Physics & Astronomy
  • James, Sean | Modern Languages
  • Jones, Stuart | Applied Planning Post-Degree Diploma
  • Kieswetter, Krista | CS LEAP
  • Kristoff, Theresa | Chemistry
  • Kuramoto, Michelle | Human Resources
  • Lo, Michael | Mathematics & Statistics
  • Lopez, Reyla | Langara School of Nursing
  • Molag, Monica | Nutrition & Food Services Management
  • Morris, Christopher | CS Photography
  • Muir, Adrian | Theatre Arts (Studio 58)
  • Owens, David | CS Property Management
  • Rolke, James | Chemistry
  • Ruscheinsky, Lynn | Art History & Religious Studies
  • Stennett, Damon | IT Opex - Operations
  • Steward, Ian | CS Property Management
  • Takayanagi-Heine, Nariko | Asian Studies
  • Tinio, Mirabelle | Modern Languages
  • To, Phuoi-Linh | CS Business, Finance & Computer Technology
  • Ullattikulam, Mumsy | Financial Management & Business Computer Applications
  • Van Roon, Terry | Publishing
  • Wilkinson, Guy | English
  • Wong, Patricia | Human Resources
  • Yang, Yanguo | Chemistry
  • Yu, Li | Asian Studies