Order of the Falcon Award

In recognition of dedication, integrity, respect & excellence to the Langara Athletics program

2008-09
Marc Rizzardo
Men's Soccer

Athletics

2005-06
Theresa Hanson
Director of Athletics

Athletics

2002-03
Duncan McCallum
Director of Athletics

Athletics

2001-02
Norm Olenick
Badminton

Athletics

2000-01 
Kevin Hanson
Men's Basketball

Athletics

1999-00 
Valerie Dunsterville
Dean of Students 
& Education

Supremacy Award

In recognition of outstanding achievement and excellence at the highest level by a Langara Falcon.

Athletics

2000-01 
Dave Griffith
Men's Soccer

Athletics

1999-00 
Dave Griffith
Men's Soccer

Athletics

1999-00 
Eric Yen
Badminton

Outstanding Athlete of the Year Award 

Awarded annually to a male and female athlete who exemplify exceptional qualities in his/her sport.

YearMale AthleteFemale Athlete
2017-18 Ravi Basra
Men's Basketball
Giiulia Repole
Women's Soccer
2016-17 Jacob Vanderpas
Golf
Brooke Schlossarek
Women's Soccer
2015-16 Ravi Basra
Men's Basketball
Jacinda Yeung & Michelle Hang
Badminton
2014-15 Jitinder Lohcham
Men's Basketball
Jacinda Yeung
Badminton
2013-14 Brody Greig
Men's Basketball
Nathan Choi
Badminton
Ashley Jang
Badminton
2012-13 Brody Greig
Men's basketball
Ashley Jang
Badminton
2011-12 Gurjote Jhaj
Men's Basketball
Lana Rockhill
Women's Soccer
2010-11 Chris Chung and Pierre Tang
Badminton
Michelle Francis
Women's Soccer
2009-10 Yassine Ghomari
Men's Basketball
Loren Lidin
Women's Soccer
2008-09 Clint Wickham
Men's Basketball
Daniella Corlazzoli
Women's Soccer
2007-08 Liam McAllister
Men's Soccer
Daniella Corlazzoli
Women's Soccer
Carling Muir
Women's Basketball
2006-07 Toby Ng
Badminton
Rachael Pelat
Women's Soccer
2005-06 Anthony Lao 
Men's Basketball

Kristen Zoller
Women's Soccer

2004-05 Adrian Liu & Huan Nguyen, Badminton Diana Cochrane, Women's Soccer
2003-04 Adrian Liu, Badminton Kate Szolomicki, Women's Volleyball
2002-03 Grady Harris, Badminton &
Jeff Yoon, Soccer
Diana Caldarone, Women's Volleyball
2001-02 Mark Gomes, Men's Soccer Lisa Roberts, Women's Basketball
2000-01 Mark Gomes, Men's Soccer Angela Miller, Women's Basketball
1999-00 Aaron Mitchell, Men's Basketball & 
Danny Yee/Vincent Teo, Badminton
Angela Miller, Women's Basketball
1998-99 Randy Nohr, Men's Basketball Shira Hassanali, Women’s Basketball
1997-98 Aaron Mitchell, Men’s Basketball & 
Randy Nohr, Men’s Basketball
Shira Hassanali, Women’s Basketball
1996-97 Eric Yen, Badminton Melissa Talaro, Women’s Basketball
1995-96 Navi Sekhon, Men’s Basketball Allison Rice, Badminton
1994-95 Todd Gronlund, Men’s Soccer &
Skyler Van Heukelom, Badminton  
Taryn Cervi, Women’s Soccer
1993-94 Jason Levitt, Men’s Soccer &
Todd Grunlond, Men’s Soccer
Dana Khan, Badminton
1992-93 Richard Hikida, Men’s Soccer Tammy Crawford, Women’s Soccer
1991-92 Peter Rubin, Men’s Basketball Suzanne Zikowsky, Women’s Soccer
1990-91 Paul Drummond, Badminton Tricia Harrison, Women’s Basketball
1989-90 Christian Willows, Men’s Volleyball Tammy Jay, Women’s Volleyball
1988-89 Jason Baxter, Men’s Volleyball &
Charles Raymond, Men’s Basketball
Tammy Jay, Women’s Volleyball
1987-88 John Swanson, Men’s Volleyball Monica Sikkes, Women’s Volleyball
1986-87 Kevin Korol, Men's Basketball & 
Ryan Kineshanko, Men's Volleyball
Diana Sun, Badminton
1985-86 Anil Kaul, Badminton
Sue MacPherson, Women’s Basketball
1984-85 Jay Derksen, Men’s Basketball &
Marty Lutz, Men’s Basketball
Leah Ellis, Women’s Basketball 
1983-84 Kevin Hanson, Men’s Basketball &
Anil Kaul, Badminton
Lori Clark, Women’s Basketball &
Joanne Devlin, Women’s Basketball
1982-83 Lori Favor, Women’s Basketball &
Sandy McLean, Women’s Basketball
1981-82 Roddy Pratt, Badminton Sigrun Worster, Badminton
1980-81 Doug Shallard, Badminton Laurie Jones, Women’s Volleyball &
Cheryl Kelsey, Women’s Basketball
1979-80 Randy Wagner, Men’s Volleyball Debbie Korevaar, Women’s Basketball
1978-79 Kim O’Leary, Men’s Basketball Tracey Vieaux, Women’s Basketball
1977-78 Calvin Holoboff
1976-77 Mike Landu, Badminton &
Jim Skillings, Badminton
Julie Hamilton, Badminton
1975-76 Alfie Tome, Men’s Volleyball Robin Jaffary, Badminton &
Allison Murry, Badminton
1974-75 Scott Stevenson, 
Men’s Basketball/Men’s Soccer
Robyn Rencher, Badminton
1973-74 Jim Kilner, Badminton/Men’s Basketball Faith Dohm, Badminton/Women’s Basketball
1972-73 Blake Iverson, Men's Basketball Maureen Houston, Badminton
1970-71 Steve Adams, Wrestling Winky Richardson

All-Round Athlete of the Year Award 

Awarded annually to the top male and female athletes who demonstrate exceptional qualities 
on the court or field as well as in the classroom.

Year Male Athlete Female Athlete
2017-18

Jacob Vanderpas
Golf

Alexa Leynes
Women's Basketball

2016-17

Johnson Yu
Men's Soccer

Nicola Erricson
Women's Basketball

2015-16

Drake Downer

Men's Basketball

Alyssa Graeme

Women's Soccer

2014-15 Matthew Chan
Badminton
Olivia Kappeli
Women's Soccer
2013-14 Matthew Chan
Badminton
Amrit Berar
Women's Soccer
2012-13 Devin McMurtry
Men's Basketball
Jesseca Eng
Women's Basketball
2011-12 Luke Couture
Badminton
Alisa Young
Badminton
2010-11 Kevin Booker
Men's Soccer
Lana Rockhill
Women's Soccer
2009-10 Kevin Booker
Men's Soccer
Stephanie Scott
Women's Basketball
2008-09 Jari Deutsch
Men's Basketball
Virginia Watson
Women's Basketball
2007-08 Clint Wickham
Men's Basketball
Kaitlyn Hunter
Women's Soccer
Virginia Watson
Women's Basketball
2006-07 Kyle Waston
Men's Basketball
Amanda Knauff
Women's Basketball
2005-06 Adrian Liu
Badminton
Rachel Baldry
Women's Basketball
2004-05 Vlad Ruzic, Men's Basketball &
Brendan Campbell, Men's Soccer
Randi French, Women's Basketball
2003-04 Dave Hanson, Men's Basketball Alissa Flynn, Women's Basketball
2002-03 Jeff Hodgson, Men's Soccer Nicole Fowler, Women's Soccer
2001-02 Mike Halford, Men's Soccer
Ross Naka, Men's Basketball
Jessie Evans, Women's Basketball
2000-01 John Blair, Men's Soccer and
Corey Ogilvie, Men's Basketball
Lisa Roberts, Women's Basketball
1999-00 Pete Hodson, Men's Basketball
Amanjit, Dulay, Men's Soccer
Alice Yee, Women's Volleyball
1998-99 David Griffith, Men’s Soccer Heather Lavery, Women's Volleyball
1997-98 David Griffith, Men’s Soccer Melissa Talaro, Women’s Basketball
1996-97 Jason Bristow, Men’s Basketball Pauline Laundry, Women’s Volleyball
1995-96 Dan Nelken, Men’s Soccer Fiona McKinley, Women’s Volleyball
1994-95 Jake McCallum, Men’s Basketball Kelly Logan, Women’s Basketball &
Dhana Khan, Badminton
1993-94 Scot Young, Badminton Stacey Stevens, Women’s Basketball
1992-93 J.P. Knezevic, Men’s Soccer & 
Morgan Van Heukelom, Badminton
Tamara Holmes, Women’s Volleyball
1991-92 Ron Arnold, Men’s Basketball Doris Bakgaard, Women’s Soccer
1990-91 Peter Rubin, Men’s Basketball Kelly Kusch, Women’s Soccer
1989-90 James Simpson, Men’s Volleyball Kelly Kusch, Women’s Soccer
1988-89 Tom Vukelich, Men’s Soccer Angela Johal, Women’s Basketball
1987-88 Chris Clarkson, Men’s Volleyball Christine Briggs, Women’s Volleyball
1986-87 Karm Virk, Men’s Volleyball Jodi Bronson, Women's Volleyball
1985-86
1984-85
1983-84 Claire Carder, Women’s Basketball
1981-82 Jeff Abbott, Badminton Anita Holenstein, Women’s Volleyball & 
Jami Nystrom, Women’s Basketball
1980-81 Marcel Therrien, Men's Volleyball Sylvia Wong, Women’s Basketball
1979-80 Randy Coutts, Men’s Basketball/Men’s Soccer Joanne Hollis, Women’s Basketball
1978-79 Randy Coutts, Men’s Basketball/Men’s Soccer Joanne Hollis, Women’s Field Hockey/Women’s Basketball
1977-78
1976-77 Cal Cooper, Men’s Soccer & 
John Wong, Men’s Soccer
1975-76 Bill Holomay, Men's Volleyball
1974-75 Kevin Bowman, Men's Basketball & 
Mike Cleeve, Men's Volleyball
Debbie Shuchuk, Women’s Volleyball
1973-74 Kevin Bowman, Men's Basketball & 
Mike Cleeve, Men's Volleyball
Maureen Huston, Badminton
1972-73 Pat Gildersleeve, Badminton
1970-71 Hugh McKinnon, Men's Basketball Hilary Bitten
 

Freshman Student-Athlete of the Year Award 

Awarded annually to a 1st year student-athlete who possesses the exceptional characteristics of both athletics and academics combined.

Year Male Athlete Female Athlete
2017-18

Harry Liu

Men's Basketball

Carly Dhanda
Women's Soccer
2016-17 Royce Sargeant
Men's Basketball
Anastazia Ziros
Women's Soccer
2015-16 Gary Minhas
Men's Basketball
Jaylene Soegard
Women's Basketball
2014-15 Montell Lindgren
Men's Basketball
Courtney Nicholls
Women's Basketball
2013-14 Carlos Marquez
Men's Soccer
Olivia Kappeli
Women's Soccer
2012-13 Jason Sun
Badminton
Courtney Sheppard
Women's Soccer
2011-12 Ranjodh Hare
Men's Basketball
Danae Harding
Women's Soccer
2010-11 Elliot Mason
Men's Basketball
Angela White
Women's Basketball
2009-10 Kennedy Hindley
Men's Soccer
Taryn Lim
Women's Soccer
2008-09 Ken Fung
Badminton
Michelle Francis
Women's Soccer
2007-08 Karol Cybula
Men's Basketball
Erin Snelling
Women's Soccer
2006-07 Vince Naidu
Men's Soccer
Virginia Watson
Women's Basketball
2005-06 Kyle Watson
Men's Basketball
Amanda Knauff
Women's Basketball
2004-05 Kyle Holoboff, Badminton Tori Johnstone, Badminton
2003-04 Hoang Nguyen, Badminton Diana Cochrane, Women's Soccer
2002-03 Jason Birring, Men's Basketball Kate Szolomicki, Women's Volleyball
2001-02 Grady Harris, Badminton Kellie Besseling, Women's Basketball
2000-01 Mike Halford, Men's Soccer Casey Ang-Siy, Badminton
1999-00 Corey Olgivie, Men's Basketball  Jessie Evans, Women's Basketball
1998-99 Mark Gomes, Men's Soccer Leslie Manzano, Women's Basketball 
1997-98 Steve Dickinson, Men’s Soccer
1996-97 Aaron Keay, Men’s Soccer Doreen Leo, Badminton 
1995-96 Jason Bristow, Men’s Basketball Mer Marghetti, Women’s Basketball 
1994-95 Steve Lucovic, Men’s Soccer Brandy Heatherington, Women’s Soccer
1993-94 Novel Thomas, Men’s Basketball
1992-93 Matt Anthony, Men’s Basketball
1991-92 Helen McKinlay, Women’s Volleyball
1990-91 Cori Andrichuk, Badminton
1989-90 Tor Henderson, Men’s Soccer
1988-89 Peter Chen, Badminton
1987-88 Heather Ostrom, Badminton

Sean Murphy Memorial Soccer Award

<td2013-14
Year Athlete
2017-18 Merlin Fisk
Luca Locasio, Men's Soccer2015-16Jordan Gilles, Men's Soccer2014-15Nicholas Chen, Men's Soccer2012-13Brett Wiens, Men's Soccer2011-12Mynor Campos, Jr. Men's Soccer2010-11Tom Kobylka, Men's Soccer2009-10Kevin Booker, Men's Soccer2008-09Peter Bow, Men's Soccer2007-08Brett Sanderson, Men's Soccer2006-07Mike Speakman, Men's Soccer2005-06John Reda, Men's Soccer2004-05Yukimi Kikuchi, Men's Soccer2003-04Brendan Campbell, Men's Soccer2002-03Rory Hunt, Men's Soccer2001-02John Chou & Adam Costley, Men's Soccer

Andre Tee Outstanding Service Award

Formerly the Student Manager/Trainer Award, this is awarded annually to an individual who is 
dedicated to a specific team and/or the athletic program as a whole and volunteers his/her 
time for the betterment of the Langara Athletic program, and often goes above and beyond 
the call of duty to help out.

YearAthlete
2017-18 Laura May, Photographer
2016-17 Kim Nguyen, Men's Basketball
2015-16 Pamela Wong, Game Day Staff
2012-13 Bonnie Cheng, Badminton
2011-12 Gail Bremer, Volunteer/Host Committee member
2010-11 Thorsten Gohl, Photographer/Videographer
2009-10 Joanne Bydal, Volunteer & Host Committee Member
2008-09 Andre Tee, Men's Soccer
2007-08 Ryan Tanabe, Men's Basketball
2006-07 Cam Thompson, Game Announcer
2005-06 Josh Wesley, Men's Basketball
2004-05 Bonnie Cheng, Badminton
2003-04 Kat Finlayson, Trainer
2002-03 Steve Lucovic, Men's Soccer
2001-02 Giselle Boisvert, Women's Soccer

Student Manger-Trainer Award (1984-2001)

Year Athlete
2000-01 Jessie Evans, Women's Basketball
1999-00 Oldooz Zandrieh, Women's Basketball
1998-99 Kaareen Wenzel, Women's Basketball
1997-98 Not Awarded
1996-97 Tim Findlay, Men’s Volleyball
1995-96 Greg Chard, Men’s Basketball
1994-95 Not Awarded
1993-94 Tyler Wallace, Men’s Basketball
1992-93 Tanya Nicholson, Men’s Basketball & 
Shahram Hadian, Women’s Volleyball
1991-92 Ajay Patal, Women’s Soccer
1990-91 Tanya Nicholson, Men’s Basketball
1989-90 Gary Lim, Men’s Basketball
1988-89 Andre Tee, Men’s Soccer
1987-88 Not Awarded
1986-87 Rick Gazzola, Men’s Basketball
1985-86 Rick Gazzola, Men’s Basketball
1984-85 Rick Gazzola, Men’s Basketball

Prostock Outstanding Soccer Award

Year Athlete
2000-01 Not Awarded  
1999-00 Sean Murphy &  Andrea Burr
1998-99 Jason Jordan & Jacqui Moffatt
1997-98 Tracey Dow & Jonathan Rogers
1996-97 Isla Cameron & Jeff Skinner
1995-96 Nadia Pietramala & Dan Nelken
1994-95 Fil Zaurrini & Megan Carlson
1993-94 Doris Bakgaard & Tyler Galbraith
1992-93 Didar Sandhu & Erin Douglas
1991-92 Christina Milakovich
1990-91 Anton Sohun & Kari Daly
1989-90 Gillian Brown & Kevin Holness
1988-89 Gillian Brown & Anton Schun
1987-88 Mark Bragagnolo
1986-87 Halton Lim