44th ANNUAL LANGARA ATHLETICS AWARDS BANQUET

FRESHMAN STUDENT ATHLETE OF THE YEAR AWARD
Awarded annually to a 1st year student-athlete who possesses exceptional characteristics in both athletics and academics.

Ian-Olivia

Olivia Kappeli, Women's Soccer
(Award presented by Dr. Ian Humphreys, VP Enrollment and Business)  

Carlos-Ian

Carlos Marquez, Men's Soccer
(Award presented by Dr. Ian Humphreys, VP Enrollment and Business)

 

ALL-ROUND ATHLETE OF THE YEAR AWARD
Awarded annually to the top male and female athletes who demonstrate exceptional qualities on the court or field as well as in the classroom.

Matthew-David

Matthew Chan, Badminton
(Award presented by David Bowra, Langara College Board Vice-Chair)

Amrit-David

Amrit Berar, Women's Soccer
(Award presented by David Bowra, Langara College Board Vice-Chair)

 

OUTSTANDING ATHLETE OF THE YEAR AWARD
Awarded annually to a male and female athlete who exemplify exceptional qualities in his/her sport.

Ashley-Brad

Ashley Jang, Badminton
(Award presented by Dr. Brad O'Hara, VP Academic and Provost)

Nathan-Brad

Nathan Choi, Badminton
(Award presented by Dr. Brad O'Hara, VP Academic and Provost)

Brad-Brody

Brody Greig, Men's Basketball
(Award presented by Dr. Brad O'Hara, VP Academic and Provost)

 

SEAN MURPHY MEMORIAL AWARD

Nicholas-Marc

Nicholas Chen, Men's Soccer
(Award presented by Marc Rizzardo, Head Coach Men's Soccer)

 

PACWEST COACHES OF THE YEAR

Jake-Marc

Marc Rizzardo, Men's Soccer
(Award presented by Jake McCallum, Athletics Director)

 

Jake-Marc P

Marc Petreman, Badminton
(Award presented by Jake McCallum, Athletics Director)

Jake-Ebe

Paul Eberhardt, Men's Basketball
(Award presented by Jake McCallum, Athletics Director)

PACWEST 1ST TEAM ALL-STARS

1st-team-all-stars-2012

Carlos Marquez (Men's Soccer), Brody Greig (Men's Basketball), Ramsey Alfantazi (Men's Soccer), Michelle Hang (Badminton), Arved Poetter (Men's Soccer), Florina Lau (Badminton), Jitinder Lohcham (Men's Basketball), Ashley Jang (Badminton), Brett Wiens (Men's Soccer), Shurman Chan (Badminton), Hugh Leung (Badminton), Matthew Chan (Badminton), Olivia Kappeli (Women's Soccer), Lena Soutar (Women's Soccer).

 

PACWEST 2ND TEAM ALL-STARS

2nd Team

Elliot Mason (Men's Basketball), Amrit Berar (Women's Soccer)

 

PACWEST ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE

Jake-Dara

Dara Rykiss, Women's Soccer

PACWEST PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

Jason-Brody

Nathan Choi (Badminton), Brody Greig (Men's Basketball)

PACWEST ROOKIES OF THE YEAR

Rookies of the Year

Carlos Marquez (Men's Soccer), Max Neumann (Men's Basketball), Olivia Kappeli (Women's Soccer)