43rd ANNUAL LANGARA ATHLETICS AWARDS BANQUET

FRESHMAN STUDENT ATHLETE OF THE YEAR AWARD
Awarded annually to a 1st year student-athlete who possesses the exceptional characteristics in both athletics and academics.

Courtney-Julie

Courtney Sheppard, Women's Soccer
(Award presented by Julie Longo, Dean of Arts)  

Jason-Julie

Jason Sun, Badminton
(Award presented by Julie Longo, Dean of Arts)

 

ALL-ROUND ATHLETE OF THE YEAR AWARD
Awarded annually to the top male and female athletes who demonstrate exceptional qualities on the court or field as well as in the classroom.

Devin-Anne

Devin McMurtry, Men's Basketball
(Award presented by Anne Lippert, Langara College Board Chair)

greg-anne-Devin

Jesseca Eng, Women's Basketball-accepted by Greg Eng
(Award presented by Anne Lippert, Langara College Board Chair)

 

OUTSTANDING ATHLETE OF THE YEAR AWARD
Awarded annually to a male and female athlete who exemplify exceptional qualities in his/her sport.

anne-ashley

Ashley Jang, Badminton
(Award presented by Anne Lippert, Langara College Board Chair)

brody-anne

Brody Greig, Men's Basketball
(Award presented by Anne Lippert, Langara College Board Chair)

SEAN MURPHY MEMORIAL AWARD

Clayton-Brett

Brett Wiens, Men's Soccer
(Award presented by Clayton Munro, Dean of Student Services)

 

ANDRE TEE OUTSTANDING SERVICE AWARD 

Clayton-Bonnie

Bonnie Cheng, Badminton Assistant Coach
(Award presented by Clayton Munro, Dean of Student Services)

 

PACWEST & CCAA COACH OF THE YEAR

Clayton-ebe

Paul Eberhardt, Men's Basketball
(Award presented by Clayton Munro, Dean of Student Services)

 

CCAA ACADEMIC ALL-CANADIAN

Ashley-Marg

Ashley Jang, Badminton
(Award presented by Margaret Heldman, Dean of Science)

 

PACWEST 1ST TEAM ALL-STARS

1st-team-all-stars-2012

Matt Downton (Badminton), Jason Sun (Badminton), Ashley Jang (Badminton), Brody Greig (Men's Basketball), Courtney Sheppard (Women's Soccer), Jesse Jeffers (Men's Basketball)

 

PACWEST 2ND TEAM ALL-STARS & ALL ROOKIE TEAM

2nd Team

Chelsea Brown (Women's Soccer), Elliot Mason (Men's Basketball), Jodie Davis (Women's Soccer)

 

PACWEST ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE

Rachelle-Hailey-Samantha

Rachelle Tan (Badminton), Hailey Hebron (Women's Basketball), Samantha Lee (Women's Basketball)

PACWEST PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

Jason-Brody

Jason Sun (Badminton), Brody Greig (Men's Basketball)

PACWEST ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

Courtney

Courtney Sheppard (Women's Soccer)