42nd ANNUAL LANGARA ATHLETICS AWARD BANQUET

FRESHMAN STUDENT ATHLETE OF THE YEAR AWARD
Awarded annually to a 1st year student-athlete who possesses the exceptional characteristics of both athletics and academics combined.

Danae-Ian-2012

Danae Harding, Women's Soccer
(Award presented by Ian Humphreys, Assoc VP Student Development and Marketing)  

ranjodh-Ian-2012

Ranjodh Hare, Men's Basketball
(Award presented by Ian Humphreys, Assoc VP Student Development and Marketing)

 

ALL-ROUND ATHLETE OF THE YEAR AWARD
Awarded annually to the top male and female athletes who demonstrate exceptional qualities on the court or field as well as in the classroom.

dennis-alisa-2012

Alisa Young, Badminton
(Award presented by Dennis Dineen, Langara College Board Chair)

dennis-luke-11

Luke Couture, Badminton
(Award presented by Denis Dineen Langara College Board Chair)

 

OUTSTANDING ATHLETE OF THE YEAR AWARD
Awarded annually to a male and female athlete who exemplify exceptional qualities in his/her sport.

david-lana-2012

Lana Rockhill, Women's Soccer
(Award presented by David Ross, President of Langara College)

david-gurj-2012

Gurjote Jhaj, Men's Basketball
(Award presented by David Ross, President of Langara College)

SEAN MURPHY MEMORIAL AWARD

david-mynor-2012

Mynor Campos Jr, Men's Soccer
(Award presented by David Shakland)

 

ANDRE TEE OUTSTANDING SERVICE AWARD 

jake-gail-2012

Gail Bremer, Volunteer
(Award presented by Jake McCallum)

 

PACWEST COACH OF THE YEAR

jake-marc-2012

Marc Petreman, Badminton
(Award presented by Jake McCallum)

 

CCAA ACADEMIC ALL-CANADIAN

margaret-luke-2012

Luke Couture, Badminton
(Award presented by Margaret Heldman, Dean of Science)

 

PACWEST 1ST TEAM ALL-STARS

1st-team-all-stars-2012

Luke Couture (Badminton), Gurjote Jhaj (Men's Basketball), Lana Rockhill (Women's Soccer), Brett Wiens (Men's Soccer), Loren Lidin (Women's Soccer)

 

PACWEST 2ND TEAM ALL-STARS & ALL ROOKIE TEAM

2ndteam-all-stars-11

Danae Harding (Women's Soccer), Denise Busayong (Women's Basketball), Lena Soutar (Women's Soccer), Konstantin Vasic (Men's Soccer), Carling Muir (Women's Basketball)

 

PACWEST ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE

hayley-luke-2012

Hailey Hebron (Women's Basketball), Luke Couture (Badminton)

PACWEST PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Gurjote-Jake-2012

Gurjote Jhaj, Men's Basketball
(Award presented by Jake McCallum)